Morales v. Factor Surfaces CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    Calculation of an employee’s overtime begins with a
    calculation of his “regular rate of pay.” (See Lab. Code, § 510,
    subd. (a) [“Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and
    any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be
    compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times
    the regular rate of pay for an employee.”].) The regular rate of
    pay for an employee who receives a weekly salary is determined
    by dividing the weekly salary by the number of non-overtime
    hours worked (i.e., 40 hours). (See Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (d)(1)
    [“the employee’s regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the
    employee’s weekly salary”].)
    The trial court calculated Morales’s regular rate of pay by
    dividing his weekly paychecks by 40, the number of non-overtime
    hours Morales worked per week. Appellants contend the trial
    court erred by not isolating the commissions paid to Morales per