In re the Marriage of
[…] provides as follows: “Except as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9 . . . the
    perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment
    or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected
    thereby, including enforcement of the judgment or order.”
    We agree with Anne that the trial court’s order requiring her to vacate
    the marital residence is a mandatory injunction, and that, absent a statutory
    exception, her appeal of the judgment stays enforcement. But she overlooks a
    statutory exception under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4. Unlike
    Smith v. Smith, supra, 
    18 Cal.2d 462
    , where this statutory exception was not
    invoked, James invokes it here. The statute provides “[t]he perfecting of an
    appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court
    if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or
    delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of
    the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the
    6
    property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given
    . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.4.)
    Here, the challenged orders direct the conveyance and the delivery of
    possession of the marital residence to James. In the event that conveyance
    and delivery of possession cannot happen within a specified period of time,