Dept. of Water Resources Cases ( 2021 )
[…] fluctuations in groundwater levels, quality of underground waters, or the concentration of
    contaminants in underground waters” (§ 13712).
    Chapter 10’s provisions reiterate the narrow scope of the chapter. For example,
    section 13750.5 establishes that any person who “undertake[s] to dig, bore, or drill a
    water well, cathodic protection well, groundwater monitoring well, or geothermal heat
    exchange well, to deepen or reperforate such a well, or to abandon or destroy such a
    well,” must possess a specified contractor’s license. Similarly, section 13751 requires
    “[e]very person who digs, bores, or drills a water well, cathodic protection well,
    groundwater monitoring well, or geothermal heat exchange well, abandons or destroys
    such a well, or deepens or reperforates such a well” to file a report of completion.
    C. Bulletins No. 74-81 and 74-90 and County Ordinances
    Despite the limited scope of chapter 10, the County contends that the Legislature
    expressly waived DWR’s immunity with respect to activities described in Bulletin