Dept. of Water Resources Cases ( 2021 )
[…] either between DWR and the County or between DWR and other counties. Accordingly,
    we exercise our discretion to consider the County’s claims on appeal.
    II
    Sovereign Immunity
    The County next challenges the trial court’s conclusion that DWR was not
    required to obtain county permits before conducting its geotechnical exploration activities
    on the affected parcels. The parties agree, and we agree with the parties, that the
    Legislature waived the state’s immunity with respect to activities conducted within the
    scope of chapter 10.6 (§§ 13755 [“Every person shall comply with this chapter and any
    analysis of its “exceptional circumstances” assertion, the motion to augment the record is
    denied.
    6  Generally, when the State of California engages in sovereign activities, “it is not
    subject to local regulations unless the Constitution says it is or the Legislature has