Dept. of Water Resources Cases ( 2021 )
[…] The County contends the Legislature was aware of the existence of Bulletin
    No. 74-81 when it enacted section 13801, and therefore it intended to expand the waiver
    of DWR’s immunity to include “test holes” and “exploration holes” as those terms are
    defined by and subject to the standards set forth in the bulletin. In support of its
    argument, the County cites without discussion or analysis Deborah M. v. Superior Court
    (2005) 
    128 Cal.App.4th 1181
     (Deborah M.). That case, however, is distinguishable. At
    issue in Deborah M. was whether Family Code section 3041.5, subdivision (a) permitted
    drug testing by means of a hair follicle test. The statute provided: “If substance abuse
    testing is ordered by the court, the testing shall be performed in conformance with
    procedures and standards established by the United States Department of Health and
    Human Services for drug testing of federal employees.” (Deborah M., at p. 1190,
    quoting Fam. Code, § 3041.5, subd. (a).) Because the statute expressly stated that the
    testing shall be performed in accordance with federal procedures and standards, the court