Estate of Spears CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] representative to file a petition requesting that the court make an order that “the decedent
    died in possession of, or holding title to, real or personal property, and the property or
    some interest therein is claimed to belong to another.”
    4
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Statutes of Limitations
    Jeff contends that Mary’s petition is barred by the one-year statute of limitations
    set forth in section 366.2, which is a “general statute of limitations for all claims against a
    decedent.” (Wagner v. Wagner (2008) 
    162 Cal.App.4th 249
    , 255.) Section 366.2,
    subdivision (a) provides: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a
    liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued
    or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the
    cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of
    death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”
    (Italics added.) Accordingly, Jeff asserts that the statute of limitations began to run when
    Julia died in December 2011.
    Alternatively, Jeff argues that Mary’s petition is barred by the four-year statute of