Estate of Spears CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] catchall provision of section 343. (Moss v. Moss (1942) 
    20 Cal.2d 640
    , 644-645.)
    Mary, on the other hand, contends that her petition was predicated on Julia’s
    mistaken belief that she was entitled to claim James’ share of their community property
    after his death. She argues the applicable statute of limitations is the three-year
    limitations period provided for in section 338, subdivision (d). (See Zakaessian v.
    Zakaessian (1945) 
    70 Cal.App.2d 721
    , 725 [ordinarily a suit to cancel an instrument is
    governed by § 343, but where gravamen of the cause of action involves fraud or mistake,
    § 338, subd. (d) is the applicable statute of limitations.) Section 338, subdivision (d)
    codifies the discovery rule, “providing that a cause of action for fraud [or mistake] ‘is not
    to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts
    constituting the fraud or mistake.’ ” (Brandon G. v. Gray (2003) 
    111 Cal.App.4th 29
    ,
    35.)
    “ ‘ “Neither the caption, form, nor prayer of the complaint will be deemed
    conclusive in determining the nature of the liability from which the cause of action flows.