People v. Marugg CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] directions for the trial court to hold a hearing on Appellant’s motion and to
    1     Subsequent unidentified statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    2      Section 1473.7(a)(2) provides: “(a) A person who is no longer in
    criminal custody may file a motion to vacate a conviction or sentence for any
    of the following reasons: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence of actual
    innocence exists that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence as a
    matter of law or in the interests of justice.”
    3      Section 851.8, subdivision (d) provides: “In any case where a person
    has been arrested and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no
    conviction has occurred, the court may, with the concurrence of the
    prosecuting attorney, grant the relief provided in subdivision (b) at the time
    of the dismissal of the accusatory pleading.” The principal relief provided in
    subdivision (b) includes a finding of “factual[ ] innocen[ce] of the charges for
    which the arrest was made” and an order to various law enforcement
    agencies to seal and destroy their records of the arrest and the court order.
    (§ 851.8, subd. (b).)