Covina Residents for Responsible Development v. City of Covina ( 2018 )
[…] objectives, policies, general land uses and programs specified in
    the applicable plan.” (San Francisco Tomorrow v. City and
    County of San 
    Francisco, supra
    , 229 Cal.App.4th at p. 514,
    internal quotations omitted.)
    b. CRRD’s Subdivision Map Act challenge lacks merit
    CRRD asserts the findings made by the City under
    Government Code sections 66473.5 and 66474 relating to the
    consistency of the project’s tentative map with the TCSP were not
    supported by substantial evidence. Government Code
    section 66473.5 provides: “No local agency shall approve a
    tentative map, or a parcel map . . . unless the legislative body
    finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions
    for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general
    plan . . . or any specific plan. . . . [¶] A proposed subdivision shall
    be consistent with a general plan or a specific plan only if the local
    agency has officially adopted such a plan and the proposed
    subdivision or land use is compatible with the objectives, policies,
    general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan.”
    Government Code section 66474 requires the legislative body of a
    27
    city or county to deny approval of a tentative or parcel map unless
    it makes a series of findings related to consistency of the proposed
    map and design of the project with the general or specific plan