People v. Riley CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] gang, its members, and the gang injunction. Bonshire said that the crimes would be
    discussed within the gang community and the community in general, thereby enhancing
    the gang’s reputation and the fear and intimidation experienced by potential crime
    victims and witnesses. He also testified that gang members typically order victims to
    move around during robberies in order to intimidate them.
    III
    AGGRAVATED KIDNAPPING
    Defendant challenges the sufficiency of evidence on all five of his convictions for
    aggravated kidnapping for robbery.4 (§ 209, subd. (b)(1).) Under section 209,
    aggravated kidnapping, requires “movement of the victim . . . beyond that merely
    incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and
    above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209, subd. (b)(2);
    In re Earley (1975) 
    14 Cal.3d 122
    , 128.) Defendant contends the movement of all five
    employees was insufficient evidence of asportation because it was “merely incidental” to
    accomplishing the robbery and did not increase the risk of harm to them.