In re S.W. CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] In 2018, the
    court sustained a petition filed on behalf of both children based
    on father’s inappropriate physical discipline of Noah. The
    following year, the court terminated jurisdiction and granted
    father sole legal and physical custody of the children with
    1 Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references
    are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
    2 Although S.W. recently turned 18 years old, the record on
    appeal does not disclose whether she remains a dependent of the
    juvenile court. (See § 303, subd. (a) [juvenile court “may retain
    jurisdiction over any person who is found to be . . . a dependent
    child of the juvenile court until the . . . dependent child attains 21
    years of age”]; § 391 [setting forth requirements for termination
    of jurisdiction over nonminor dependent who has attained 18
    years of age].) Thus, for purposes of this appeal, we assume
    that S.W. is still under the juvenile court’s jurisdiction.
    2
    monitored visitation for mother.