City of Long Beach v. Patel CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] required the immediate payment of money was appealable as a
    “collateral” order. (Id. at p. 1546.) While the trial court had also
    issued a contempt judgment, that judgment was not appealed
    and the Court of Appeal accordingly did not address the
    appealability of the contempt judgment; in fact, the Court of
    Appeal noted that the appellant had separately filed a writ
    petition challenging the contempt judgment. (Id. at p. 1542,
    fn. 1.)
    Patel also argues that the contempt judgment here is
    appealable under section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12). That
    subdivision allows appeals “[f]rom an order directing payment of
    monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the
    amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000).” (§ 904.1, subd.
    (a)(12).) That provision does not apply here because Patel is
    seeking to appeal from a contempt judgment imposing a fine,
    while section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12) addresses appeals from
    nonfinal orders imposing not fines but monetary sanctions.