(Shaw v. Superior Court, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 993.) Jazz is not entitled to a jury trial for resolution of issues of law: Those must be decided by the court. (Ibid.) 18 Several sections of the Code of Civil Procedure and the Evidence Code provide authority for the respondent court’s power to sever issues of law and try them before conducting a jury trial on questions of fact. Code of Civil Procedure section 591 states: “An issue of law must be tried by the court.” Evidence Code section 310, subdivision (a) states: “All questions of law (including but not limited to questions concerning the construction of statutes and other writings, the admissibility of evidence, and other rules of evidence) are to be decided by the court.” (Italics added.)