People v. Littlefield ( 2018 )
[…] The appellate court held
    that it did not because that term should be read in pari materia
    with other statutes using the same term such as sections 1202.46
    and 1214. 
    (Turrin, supra
    , 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1207-1208.)
    Nothing in Turrin expanded the continuing jurisdiction described
    in those statutes to allow a criminal defendant to avoid his victim
    restitution obligation after he has served his sentence on the
    theory that the unsatisfied victim restitution obligation has
    become stale for lack of enforcement.8
    7  Section 1202.42, subdivision (d) provides, “[t]he income
    deduction order shall be effective so long as the order for
    restitution upon which it is based is effective or until further
    order of the court.” There was no income deduction order in this
    case, and we fail to discern how section 1202.42, subdivision (d)
    otherwise aids Littlefield’s cause.
    8  Littlefield contends because a court has “authority to
    impose restitution after the completion of a sentence under