People v. Littlefield ( 2018 )
[…] an unauthorized sentence. 
    (Turrin, supra
    , 176 Cal.App.4th
    at pp. 1204-1205.) The appellate court described unauthorized
    sentences as those involving obvious legal error and capable of
    correcting without reference to factual findings in the record or
    remanding for further factual findings. (Id. at p. 1205.)6 None of
    these exceptions applies here, and Littlefield does not appear to
    contend otherwise.
    Littlefield argues that despite these well-established
    principles, the trial court had jurisdiction pursuant to sections
    1202.46 and 1214 to vacate his criminal restitution order.
    Section 1202.46 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1170,
    when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the
    time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4,
    the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a
    6  Other courts have similarly held that the trial court loses
    jurisdiction to modify a sentence after execution of the sentence
    has begun. (People v. Cabrera (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 470, 476;
    People v. Scarbrough (2015) 
    240 Cal. App. 4th 916
    , 923; see
    People v. Howard (1997) 
    16 Cal. 4th 1081
    , 1089.)
    5
    restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying
    restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This
    section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court
    on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a
    sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a
    restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4.”
    On its face, section 1202.46 does not apply to Littlefield’s
    efforts to erase his criminal restitution obligation because the
    trial court set the amount of Littlefield’s restitution obligation
    before Littlefield’s sentencing hearing and imposed that