Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] Recipients of personal care services are entitled to have their choice of providers be given
    preference. (Id., §§ 12300, subd. (c), 12304.1.)
    2.     Service Delivery Methods
    The DSS Manual describes three general ways in which counties may deliver
    IHSS services: county employment, purchase of service from an agency, and purchase of
    service from an individual.3 (DSS Manual, §§ 30-767.1 to 30-761.13.) The purchase of
    service from an individual includes either direct payments to providers or direct payments
    to recipients to purchase services. (See DSS Manual, §§ 30-769.73 to 30-769.734; Welf.
    3
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 12302 specifically authorizes counties to
    “hire homemakers and other in-home supportive personnel in accordance with
    established county civil service requirements or merit system requirements for those
    counties not having civil service, or may contract with a city, county, or city and county
    agency, a local health district, a voluntary nonprofit agency, a proprietary agency, or an
    individual or make direct payment to a recipient for the purchase of services.”
    3
    & Inst. Code, § 12302.) We refer to such direct payments collectively as the Direct
    Payment Mode. Only the Direct Payment Mode is at issue in this case.4
    When a county delivers services via the Direct Payment Mode, the state must