Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] distinguishable is a closer question.
    Labor Code section 3351 defines “employee” to include “every person in the
    service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship,
    express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed.” (Cf.
    Unemp. Ins. Code, § 601 [defining “employment”].) Labor Code sections 3351,
    subdivision (d), and 3352, subdivision (a)(8), together include domestic service in a
    private home when earnings (or, in the workers’ compensation context, hours) exceed
    certain thresholds.18 (Cf. Unemp. Ins. Code, § 629, subd. (a).) However, similar to
    Unemployment Insurance Code section 631’s exclusion of close family members from
    employment, Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (a)(1) excludes any “person defined
    in [Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d)] who is employed by his or her parent,
    spouse, or child.”19 Labor Code section 3351.5, subdivision (b), provides that
    18
    Labor Code section 3351, subdivision (d) provides, “Except as provided in
    [Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (a)(8)], any person employed by the owner or
    occupant of a residential dwelling whose duties are incidental to the ownership,
    maintenance, or use of the dwelling, including the care and supervision of children, or
    whose duties are personal and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or
    occupation of the owner or occupant” is an employee. Labor Code section 3352,
    subdivision (a)(8) excludes such persons if, within certain calendar quarters, the
    “employment was, or was contracted to be, for less than 52 hours” or “for wages of not
    more than [$100].”
    Unemployment Insurance Code section 631 excludes “services performed . . . in
    19
    the employ of” a close family member from “employment” and Labor Code section 3352,
    19