Skidgel v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee” (id.,
    § 621, subd. (b)) to argue government entities are also employers of IHSS providers
    under a joint employment theory. However, section 683 is more specific and takes
    precedence to the extent it conflicts with section 621, subdivision (b). (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1859; Fleming v. Kent (1982) 
    129 Cal. App. 3d 887
    , 891.)
    Similarly, the most natural reading of Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 12302.2 is that the Legislature intended the state to perform simply a payroll
    function on behalf of the recipient as the sole employer of IHSS providers under the
    Direct Payment Mode. The statute provides that, in Direct Payment Mode, DSS “shall
    perform or ensure the performance of all rights, duties, and obligations of the recipient
    relating to [IHSS] services as required for purposes of unemployment compensation, [and
    other public benefits or tax liabilities.] . . . [¶] . . . Contributions, premiums, and taxes
    shall be paid or transmitted on the recipient’s behalf as the employer . . . . [¶] . . .
    Contributions, premiums, and taxes paid or transmitted on the recipient’s behalf for
    unemployment compensation, workers’ compensation, and the employer’s share of
    federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits shall be payable in addition to
    the maximum monthly amount [authorized by statute for IHSS services for the recipient].
    . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Funding for the costs of administering this section and for
    contributions, premiums, and taxes paid or transmitted on the recipient’s behalf as an
    employer pursuant to this section shall qualify, where possible, for the maximum federal
    reimbursement. . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 12302.2, subds. (a)(1)–(3), (c), italics
    added.) This statutory language strongly implies the Legislature intended DSS to
    12
    Under the Unemployment Insurance Code, section 621, subdivision (b) defines