CA Dept. of St. Hospitals v. A.H. ( 2018 )
[…] , 718; Qawi, 
    supra,
     32 Cal.4th at pp. 15-16.)
    Similar protections are found in The Religious Land Use and
    Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA; 42 U.S.C. §
    2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2) and California’s Lanterman-Petris-Short Act
    (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5325.1, subd. (e)).2
    Appellant bears the initial burden of showing that (1)
    he seeks to engage in the exercise of religion and (2) the Qawi
    order substantially burdens the exercise of his religion. (Holt v.
    2
    The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act
    of 2000 (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-1(a) provides: “No
    government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious
    exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . .
    unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the
    burden on that person: (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
    governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of
    furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
    The Lanterman-Petris-Short Act provides that persons
    with mental illness have the same legal rights and