Quarker v. City of Culver City CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous
    condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably
    forseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and
    [that] . . . [t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of
    the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to
    have taken measures to protect against the dangerous
    condition.’ ” (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority
    (2003) 
    30 Cal.4th 139
    , 146 (Bonanno).)
    Government Code section 830 defines a dangerous
    condition as “ ‘a condition of property that creates a
    substantial . . . risk of injury when such property or adjacent
    property is used with due care’ in a ‘reasonably foreseeable’
    manner.” (Bonanno, 
    supra,
     30 Cal.4th at p. 147.) The existence
    of a dangerous condition generally is a question of fact but may
    be a question of law if “reasonable minds can come to only one
    conclusion.” (Id. at p. 148.)