Co. v. Planchon (1999)
72 Cal.App.4th 1316, 1320.) The finding that Moynes was a dependent adult may have this significance, meaning that we could stop here. However, out of respect to the trial court’s conscientious and thorough efforts, and because the merits have been thoroughly developed in the parties’ briefs, we shall address other issues. Ramirez’s implicit premise, that “undue influence” as used in section 21351 is identical with that developed under Civil Code section 1575 seems misplaced. When the Legislature wants to do that it has used express language to that effect. (See Stats. 2008, ch. 475, § 1, adding Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a)(3) and amending the definition of “financial abuse” to include “taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 1575 of the Civil Code”; Stats. 1995, ch. 977, § 1, adding. Gov.