Austin v. Medicis ( 2018 )
[…] relates to imprisonment, former section 352 has since been
    amended and reenacted as section 352.1. (See Bledstein v.
    Superior Court (1984) 
    162 Cal. App. 3d 152
    , 163–166; Brooks v.
    Mercy Hospital (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1 [applying judicial
    constructions of former section 352 to section 352.1].) Hence,
    section 352.1 applies to section 340.6 via subdivision (a)(4).
    Section 352.1 applies directly to section 338 because a claim of
    actual fraud is an “action” mentioned in Chapter 3 of the Code of
    Civil Procedure. Accordingly, our analysis of section 352.1 applies
    to all of Austin’s causes of action.
    Section 352.1, subdivision (a), provides, “If a person
    entitled to bring an action … is, at the time the cause of action
    13
    accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under
    the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the
    time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the
    commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” (Italics
    added.) Austin alleges that he was incarcerated in the Los
    Angeles County Jail between June 2, 2009, and January 10,
    2011, and in state prison from January 10, 2011, through
    November 2012, a period of approximately three years, five
    months.
    Therefore, under section 352.1, the limitations period
    applicable to each of Austin’s causes of action would have been
    extended by two years if—but only if—the cause of action accrued
    while he was “imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution
    under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for
    life … .” (§ 352.1, subd. (a); see § 357 [tolling for legal disabilities
    limited to disabilities existing when the cause of action accrues].)
    As discussed, Austin’s causes of action accrued on September 22,
    2009, and October 9, 2009, while he was in pretrial custody in the