Austin v. Medicis ( 2018 )
[…] Hayashi v. Lorenz (1954) 
    42 Cal. 2d 848
    , 852 [“California’s civil
    death statutes are intended to apply only to persons convicted in
    the courts of this state and imprisoned in the prisons of this
    state.”]; People v. Banks (1959) 
    53 Cal. 2d 370
    [civil death does not
    apply to probationers].)
    4.3.   Former Section 352
    Even as the new Penal Code stripped the rights of
    imprisoned felons, however, the new Code of Civil Procedure
    ameliorated its impact by tolling statutes of limitations for prison
    inmates. (§ 352, as enacted by Code Civ. Proc. of 1872.) As
    19
    enacted, section 352 provided that “[i]f a person entitled to bring
    an action … be at the time the cause of action accrued, either:” a
    minor, insane, a married woman, or “[i]mprisoned on a criminal
    charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for
    a term less than for life … [t]he time of such disability is not a
    part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”