Turnbull v. Lucerne Valley Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] board members insisted on proceeding with recall efforts; (c) during the September 15,
    2015, LVUSD board meeting Courtney said “that they needed to take steps to stop
    Dawn Turnbull which included ‘. . . report[ing] this to the authorities’ going to
    [OGSD]”; (d) Courtney and Buchanan telephoned OGSD several times concerning
    Turnbull; (e) Courtney posted, on his personal Facebook page, that Turnbull should be
    fired from OGSD.
    Turnbull alleged that using LVUSD’s resources to support the recall was a
    violation of Education Code section 7054, subdivision (a), which provides, “No school
    15
    district . . . funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of
    urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not
    limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.” The statute
    further provides that any violation of the statute “shall be a misdemeanor or felony
    punishable by imprisonment in a county jail.” (Educ. Code, § 7054, subd. (c).)
    b.     Clarifying the Cause of Action
    We seek to clarify the basis of Turnbull’s third cause of action.