Kourtakis v. Capistrano Beach Care Center CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] arbitration agreement for her. As the court stated, “[Pamela] would have needed the
    authority to enter into the agreement at all. Here, [it] does not appear that [Pamela] had
    the authority, consent, or was given instruction to sign the agreement on her mother’s
    behalf.” Capistrano submitted no contrary evidence.
    As for ostensible agency, this kind of agency can be created only by an act
    of the principal.4 (Flores v. Evergreen at San Diego, LLC (2007) 
    148 Cal.App.4th 581
    ,
    4
    Civil Code section 2300 provides, “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by
    want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.”
    5
    587-588.) Capistrano argues that Lucy’s “passive acceptance of Pamela’s active
    involvement in [Lucy’s] affairs,” along with Lucy’s “failure to limit her daughter’s
    authority,” created an ostensible agency, again citing to allegations in the complaint.