P. v. Woods CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.
    One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one
    may be named by the prosecution.” Subdivisions (b) through (f) set forth the procedure
    for conducting the competency hearing, including the appropriate standard to be
    employed in reaching the ultimate decision as to competence: “It shall be presumed that
    the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” (§ 1369, subd. (f).)
    Finally, section 1370, subdivision (a), provides, “[i]f the defendant is found
    mentally competent, the criminal process shall resume, the trial on the offense charged
    shall proceed, and judgment may be pronounced,” but “[i]f the defendant is found
    mentally incompetent, the trial or judgment shall be suspended until the person becomes
    mentally competent.” (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1).)
    B.
    Additional Background
    On October 28, 2010, prior to trial in both the petty theft and domestic violence