P. v. Woods CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of
    the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is
    mentally competent” (§ 1368, subd. (a)), and if defense counsel indicates a belief the
    defendant “is or may be mentally incompetent,” the court must order a competency
    hearing (§ 1368, subd. (b)), and “all proceedings in the criminal prosecution shall be
    suspended until the question of the present mental competence of the defendant has been
    determined” (§ 1368, subd. (c)).
    Section 1369 sets forth the procedure for determining the mental competence of
    the defendant. Subdivision (a) of this section requires the trial court to “appoint a
    psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem
    appropriate, to examine the defendant.” The purpose of the appointment is to determine
    “the nature of the defendant’s mental disorder, if any, the defendant’s ability or inability
    to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a
    7