Watland v. Ocwen Loan Servicing CA1/5 ( 2016 )
[…] DBNTC as Trustee lacks an interest in the property and the authority to foreclose: the
    Watlands represented their understanding that DBNTC as Trustee was, in fact, the
    “Lender” for purposes of the amended note and deed of trust, before their default and the
    foreclosure proceedings.
    The 2008 Modification, signed by the Watlands, explicitly defined DBNTC as
    Trustee as the “Lender” and memorialized the amendment of the deed of trust
    accordingly. The Watlands are bound by this recital of fact. (Evid. Code, § 622 [“The
    facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the
    parties thereto . . . . ”]; see Estate of Wilson (1976) 
    64 Cal.App.3d 786
    , 800–802.)
    8
    Indeed, by their execution of the document affirming DBNTC as Trustee to be the
    Lender, the Watlands obtained for themselves an extension of the 6.25 percent interest