Watland v. Ocwen Loan Servicing CA1/5 ( 2016 )
[…] property pursuant to a mortgage or deed of Trust; (2) plaintiff suffered prejudice or harm;
    and (3) plaintiff tendered the amount of the secured indebtedness or is excused from
    tendering. (Chavez v. IndiMac Mortgage Services (2013) 
    219 Cal.App.4th 1052
    , 1062;
    Lona v. Citibank, N.A. (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 89
    , 112.)” (Italics added.) The
    allegations of their first amended complaint do not establish these elements.
    2
    Furthermore, the Watlands do not rebut the entirety of the trial court’s reasoning in
    sustaining the demurrer. Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in
    respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause
    serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application,
    be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” The trial court concluded
    that the Watlands had failed to state a cause of action under this provision, in part
    because they asserted the assignments should be voided as fraudulent, but they failed to