People v. Lopez CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] commission of the offense:
    24.
    “(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma,
    including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence.
    “(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of
    [s]ection 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.
    “(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense,
    the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.”
    (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.)
    Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), in turn, states: “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this
    section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was
    committed.”
    Here, the trial court imposed the upper term on count 1 (attempted murder) and
    count 2 (kidnapping). Lopez was 23 years old at the time of the offense. He is a “youth”
    for purposes of section 1170, subdivision (b)(6). He is therefore entitled to the