In re D.C. CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] (Owen E.), the Attorney
    General claims that D.C.’s discharge is solely within the purview of the DJJ and the
    juvenile cannot intervene unless the DJJ has failed to comply with the law or has abused
    its discretion in dealing with D.C. The Attorney General’s argument, however, fails to
    account for the amendment made to section 779 in the more than 40 years since Owen E.
    Owen E., decided 1979, contemplated the juvenile court’s ability to vacate a
    juvenile’s commitment to what was then the Youth Authority. (Owen E., supra, 23
    Cal.3d at pp. 402-403.) At the time, section 779 provided in pertinent part that: “the
    court shall give due consideration to the effect thereof upon the discipline and parole
    system of the Youth Authority or of the correctional school in which the ward may have
    been placed by the Youth Authority. Except in this section provided, nothing in this
    8As the juvenile court was without authority to specify D.C.’s actual term of
    confinement to the DJJ, if such a term were a part of the plea agreement, it would be
    unenforceable. (See People v. Brown (2007) 
    147 Cal.App.4th 1213
    , 1224-1225 [specific
    performance is not available remedy if negotiated sentence is unauthorized].)
    12
    chapter shall be deemed to interfere with the system of parole and discharge now or
    hereafter established by law, or by rule of the Youth Authority, for the parole and
    discharge of wards of the juvenile court committed to the Youth authority, or with the
    management of any school, institution, or facility under the jurisdiction of the Youth
    Authority . . . .” (Former § 779; Stats. 1961, ch. 1616, p. 3492, § 2; Owen E., supra, p.
    401, fn. 3.)