People v. Jimenez CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] restitution fine at $0. The sentencing order of conviction, however, indicates
    a restitution fine of $0 and a probation revocation restitution fine of $300.
    “Under subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 1202.4, a trial court must
    impose ‘a separate and additional restitution fine’ as part of the judgment of
    conviction entered against a criminal defendant, ‘unless it finds compelling
    and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the
    record.’ ” (People v. Smith (2001) 
    24 Cal.4th 849
    , 851, fn. omitted.)
    Section 1202.44 provides that “[i]n every case in which a person is convicted
    of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of
    probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution
    fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional
    probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed
    pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation
    revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of
    10
    probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by
    the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.”
    In People v.