People v. Cervantes CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] pay the assessments and restitution fine. (See e.g., People v. Kramis (2012)
    
    209 Cal.App.4th 346
    , 350 [when determining inability to pay for purposes of imposing a
    fine that exceeds the statutory minimum, a trial court may consider a defendant’s future
    earning capacity]; Frye, at pp. 1486-1487 [“trial court is not limited to a consideration of
    a defendant’s present financial circumstances; rather, the court may consider the future
    financial prospects of a defendant” when imposing fees and fines].) This includes wages
    she might earn while incarcerated. (§ 2700 [“The Department of Corrections shall
    10
    require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of
    faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall
    be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections”]; People v.
    Ramirez (1995) 
    39 Cal.App.4th 1369
    , 1377 [sentencing court may consider a defendant’s
    future ability to pay, including his ability to earn wages while in prison].)