We conclude the record “demonstrates the absence of any incurable prejudice of the sort that would require the granting of a motion for a mistrial.” (People v. Jenkins (2000)
22 Cal.4th 900, 986.) The trial court could reasonably conclude that the references to defendant’s past imprisonment did not irreparably damage defendant’s chances of receiving a fair trial, and it did not abuse its discretion by denying the mistrial motion. VI Defendant argues the trial court incorrectly imposed a $300 parole revocation fine under section 1202.45, even though it sentenced him to life without the possibility of parole. The People agree the fine should be stricken, as do we. 21 Section 1202.45 provides, in relevant part: “(a) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” The fine shall be suspended unless parole is revoked. (§ 1202.45, subd. (c).) Where the only sentence imposed is life without the possibility of parole, there is no parole eligibility and the fine is not applicable. (People v. Oganesyan (1999)