Alcaraz v. DMW Industries CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] “inapposite as it related to non-slip shoes.” (See Townley, supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at
    pp. 180–181.) Plaintiffs point to the statement in Townley that “[the plaintiff] does not
    cite any authority holding that an employer is required, under section 2802, to reimburse
    an employee for basic, nonuniform wardrobe items, such as the slip-resistant shoes at
    issue in this case.” (Id. at p. 185.) Plaintiffs contend “steel-toe boots are not basic,
    nonuniform wardrobe items, unlike the slip-resistant shoes discussed in Townley,” citing
    15Section 2802 provides, in relevant part, “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or
    her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct
    consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the
    directions of the employer . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)
    52.
    Clark v. QG Printing II, LLC (E.D.Cal. Sept. 18, 2020, No. 1:18-cv-00899-AWI-EPG)
    2020 U.S.Dist. Lexis 171610 at page *51.
    In support of the trial court’s determination, DMW argues courts are not “barred