Alcaraz v. DMW Industries CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] 24.
    certification order . . . the existence of every fact the trial court could reasonably deduce
    from the record.” (Id. at p. 329.) “[W]e have no authority to substitute our own
    judgment for the trial court’s” in crediting one party’s evidence over conflicting evidence
    submitted by the other party. (Id. at p. 331.) A court may decide the question of whether
    class action litigation is superior to separate lawsuits according to the preponderance of
    the evidence. (Id. at p. 332.)
    III.   G ENERAL CLASS ACTION PRINCIPLES
    Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides, “If the consent of any one who
    should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the
    reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common
    or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is
    impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the
    benefit of all.”
    “Generally, a class suit is appropriate ‘when numerous parties suffer injury of
    insufficient size to warrant individual action and when denial of class relief would result
    in unjust advantage to the wrongdoer.’ [Citations.] But because group action also has