People v. Pack ( 2023 )
[…] weapon and assault with force likely. The Attorney General reasons that,
    notwithstanding that Pack’s conviction for assault with force likely is
    inconsistent with due process, to convict Park of that offense the jury
    necessarily found true all of the elements required to sustain a conviction for
    14
    the lesser included offense of simple assault, and due process poses no
    obstacle to a conviction for that offense because it is also a lesser included
    offense of the crime with which he was charged (but not convicted), assault
    with a deadly weapon.
    Section 1260 provides, in pertinent part: “The court may reverse,
    affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of
    the offense . . . or the punishment imposed . . . .” Although section 1260
    “ ‘seems to confer plenary power of modification on a reviewing court[,] it was
    not so intended.’ ” (People v. Romo (1967) 
    256 Cal.App.2d 589
    , 596.) Rather,