Department of Corrections etc. v. W.C.A.B. etc. ( 2018 )
[…] case. (See Ogilvie v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals 
    Bd., supra
    , 197 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1263-
    1276; Contra Costa County v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2015) 
    240 Cal. App. 4th 746
    ,
    755-761; Milpitas Unified School Dist. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals 
    Bd., supra
    , 187
    Cal.App.4th at pp. 827-829.)
    C
    Section 4662
    Section 4662, subdivision (a), identifies four instances of “permanent disabilities
    [that] shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character.” None of those instances is
    at issue here. Section 4662, subdivision (b), provides that “[i]n all other cases, permanent
    total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact.” For our purposes,
    section 4662 has remained substantively unchanged since its adoption in 1913.5
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    A workers’ compensation administrative law judge found Dean Fitzpatrick “100