Department of Corrections etc. v. W.C.A.B. etc. ( 2018 )
[…] Workers’ Comp.
    Appeals Bd. (2011) 
    197 Cal. App. 4th 1262
    , 1269.) “A permanent disability is the
    irreversible residual of a work-related injury that causes impairment in earning capacity,
    impairment in the normal use of a member or a handicap in the open labor market.” (Id.
    at p. 1270.) “A disability is considered permanent when the employee has reached
    maximal medical improvement, meaning his or her condition is well stabilized, and
    unlikely to change substantially in the next year with or without medical treatment.”
    (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10152.)
    There are two types of permanent disability: partial and total. Permanent total
    disability is “a permanent disability with a rating of 100 percent permanent disability
    only.” (§ 4452.5, subd. (a).) Permanent partial disability is “a permanent disability with
    a rating of less than 100 percent permanent disability.” (§ 4452.5, subd. (b).)
    “ ‘Permanent disability payments are calculated by first expressing the degree of
    permanent disability as a percentage and then converting that percentage into an award
    based on a table.’ [Citation.] Since 1937, permanent disability awards have been