People v. Shadan CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] concerning defendant’s potential dangerousness. For instance, in preliminary discussions
    regarding whether evidence of defendant’s criminal history could be introduced, the
    prosecutor argued: “What I have to prove is that [defendant] either needs the extended
    inpatient treatment, or that he does not want outpatient treatment. So is risk assessment is
    [sic] relevant? I think it is.” Later, in ruling on a defense objection to a question about
    whether defendant posed a risk of harm to others, the trial court suggested that defendant’s
    5 In full, section 1608 provides: “If at any time during the outpatient period, the
    outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires extended inpatient
    treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision, the community
    program director shall notify the superior court in either the county which approved
    outpatient status or in the county where outpatient treatment is being provided of such
    opinion by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status. The community
    program director shall furnish a copy of this request to the defense counsel and to the
    prosecutor in both counties if the request is made in the county of treatment rather than the
    county of commitment. [¶] Within 15 judicial days, the court where the request was filed
    shall hold a hearing and shall either approve or disapprove the request for revocation of
    outpatient status. If the court approves the request for revocation, the court shall order that
    the person be confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility approved by the
    community program director. The court shall transmit a copy of its order to the community
    program director or a designee. Where the county of treatment and the county of
    commitment differ and revocation occurs in the county of treatment, the court shall enter the
    name of the committing county and its case number on the order of revocation and shall
    send a copy of the order to the committing court and the prosecutor and defense counsel in
    the county of commitment.” (§ 1608.)
    5
    risk could be relevant to the question of what type of treatment defendant required.
    Additionally, in rebuttal argument, the prosecutor noted that while the question of whether
    defendant presented a risk of violence was “definitely relevant,” “it’s not exactly what I