People v. Shadan CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] “ ‘[o]utpatient status is not a privilege given the [offender] to finish out his [or her] sentence
    in a less restricted setting; rather it is a discretionary form of treatment to be ordered by the
    committing court only if the medical experts who plan and provide treatment conclude that
    such treatment would benefit the [offender] and cause no undue hazard to the community.”
    [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
    Once a person has been placed in outpatient status, that status may be revoked under
    either section 1608 or section 1609. Section 1609 governs revocation proceedings initiated
    by the prosecution, while section 1608 covers requests to revoke a person’s outpatient status
    if the outpatient treatment supervisor “is of the opinion that the person requires extended
    inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision . . . .”
    (§ 1608.) “Section 1608 requires a finding that the patient needs extended inpatient
    treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment. It does not require the court to
    find that the patient is a danger to the health and safety to others.” (People v. DeGuzman