People v. Shadan CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] In May 2014, however, the trial court temporarily revoked defendant’s outpatient
    status and ordered defendant placed in a state hospital. The trial court took this action on
    the recommendation and request of Sonoma County CONREP, with the agreement of
    defendant’s counsel. Later that year, CONREP petitioned the trial court to fully revoke
    defendant’s outpatient status, alleging that defendant’s mental health condition had not
    stabilized and he remained uncooperative with outpatient treatment and supervision. The
    2  In pertinent part, section 1026 provides: “Prior to making the order directing that
    the defendant be committed to the State Department of State Hospitals or other treatment
    facility or placed on outpatient status, the court shall order the community program director
    or a designee to evaluate the defendant and to submit to the court within 15 judicial days of
    the order a written recommendation as to whether the defendant should be placed on
    outpatient status or committed to the State Department of State Hospitals or other treatment
    facility.” (§ 1026, subd. (b).)
    3 Outpatient status “shall be for a period not to exceed one year.” (§ 1606.)
    Following the one-year period, the trial court may extend a person’s outpatient commitment