People v. Shadan CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] treatment modality resulting in further increasing risk of harm to others,” and defendant had
    not successfully accomplished any of his established treatment goals.4 The request cited
    4 South Bay CONREP’s request to revoke defendant’s outpatient status also cited an
    incident in which defendant’s father allegedly made a threat over the telephone against Napa
    State Hospital. Defendant moved at the revocation hearing to exclude any evidence of
    defendant’s father’s statement, and the prosecution agreed not to elicit such evidence.
    4
    section 1608 as its basis. Section 1608 provides that an outpatient treatment supervisor may
    file a request with the trial court to revoke a patient’s outpatient status if “the person
    requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and
    supervision . . . .”5 South Bay CONREP’s request alleged that defendant “remains a danger
    to himself and can no longer be safely treated in the community,” and thus South Bay
    CONREP requested the court revoke defendant’s outpatient status.