People v. Karels CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] 5     Because we must review the entire record to determine if
    substantial evidence supported the jury’s verdict, necessarily we
    are not limited in that assessment by what evidence the
    prosecutor elected to emphasize in closing argument or the
    Attorney General discussed in his brief or at oral argument.
    8
    To constitute substantial evidence, an inference “‘“may not
    be based on suspicion alone, or on imagination, speculation,
    supposition, surmise, conjecture, or guess work.”’” (People v.
    Davis (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 353
    , 360; see Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b)
    [“An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and
    reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or
    otherwise established in the action”]; People v. Hughes (2002)
    
    27 Cal.4th 287
    , 365 [“a jury may not rely upon unreasonable
    inferences,” and “‘[a]n inference is not reasonable if it is based
    only on speculation’”]; see also People v. Waidla (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 690