The record reflects that Taylor made the survey in February 2015 and the county recorder’s office “filed” the survey in November 2016. (Capitalization omitted.) 7 circumstances apply. It states that “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), after making a field survey in conformity with the practice of land surveying, the licensed land surveyor or licensed civil engineer shall file with the county surveyor in the county in which the field survey was made a record of the survey relating to land boundaries or property lines, if the field survey discloses” any of the listed circumstances.7 (§ 8762, subd. (b), italics added.) Subdivision (c) of section 8762 states that “the record of survey required to be filed pursuant to this section shall be filed within 90 days after the setting of boundary monuments during the performance of a field survey or within 90 days after completion of a field survey, whichever occurs first.” (Italics added.) 2. Analysis Ramachandran principally argues that because section 8762, subdivision (c), uses the word “shall,” he has shown error. We disagree.