Bennett v. Stockton Singles CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] We start with section 7341. That statute provides, in relevant part: “Any action
    challenging an expulsion, suspension or termination of membership . . . must be
    commenced within one year after the date of the expulsion, suspension or termination.”
    (§ 7341, subd. (e).) But as Bennett points out, his chief complaint is not about his
    expulsion from Stockton Singles’ membership; it is instead about his removal from its
    board of directors—which is a distinct type of claim. Even Stockton Singles now
    acknowledges this distinction and drops its argument that section 7341 bars Bennett’s
    claims concerning his removal from the board.3
    We turn next to section 7527. It states: “An action challenging the validity of any
    . . . removal of a director or directors must be commenced within nine months after the
    . . . removal. If no such action is commenced, in the absence of fraud, any . . . removal of
    3 Bennett mentions his expulsion from Stockton Singles’ membership in some of his
    causes of action, including his seventh and tenth causes of action. But the focus of his
    complaint, including his seventh and tenth causes of action, is that he was improperly
    removed from Stockton Singles’ board.
    4
    a director is conclusively presumed valid nine months thereafter.” Citing section 7527
    for the first time on appeal, Stockton Singles contends this statute establishes a nine-
    month limitations period for actions challenging a director’s removal. It then, quoting the