Rathee v. Marek CA2/8 ( 2013 )
[…] 6
    2. Rathee’s Cross-appeal: Amount of Prejudgment Interest
    The court awarded Rathee prejudgment interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum
    commencing on January 1, 2005. In her cross-appeal, Rathee challenges the trial court’s
    denial of her request for prejudgment interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum. She
    argues that she was entitled to interest at the greater rate because the court should have
    relied on the legal rate of interest not the rate specified in Marek’s July 20, 2004 letter.
    Civil Code section 3289 provides: “(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract
    remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a
    verdict or other new obligation. [¶] (b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986,
    does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10
    percent per annum after a breach.”
    Here, the trial court found no written contract existed and therefore erred in
    applying the 7 percent rate contained in Marek’s 2004 promising to repay the funds. As
    Rathee argues, the court should have instead applied the 10 percent rate in Civil Code