Villareal v. LAD-T, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Further,
    Villareal did not carry his burden to show procedural and
    substantive unconscionability.
    However, the trial court found defendants could not enforce
    the agreement because they failed to file a fictitious business
    name statement as required by the Business and Professions
    Code. Specifically, section 17910 requires that any person who
    “regularly transacts business” for profit in California under a
    fictitious business name must file a fictitious business name
    statement with the clerk of the county (section 17915). Further,
    section 17918 provides that a party who fails to file a valid
    7
    statement cannot “maintain any action upon or on account of any
    contract made . . . in the fictitious business name in any court of
    this state until the fictitious business name statement” has been
    filed.
    The trial court explained, “Defendants do not argue that a
    fictitious business name statement [was filed] or otherwise
    respond to [Villareal’s] argument, essentially conceding to its
    merits. . . . Especially considering Defendants’ failure to respond,