(See People v. Williams (1998)
17 Cal.4th 148, 161 fn. 6 [appellate court has authority to exercise its discretion to reach a forfeited issue that is not related to admission or exclusion of evidence]; accord, People v. Monroe (2022)
85 Cal.App.5th 393, 400.) We exercise our 5 Section 1004, subdivision 5, provides a defendant may demur to an accusatory pleading at any time prior to entry of a plea when it appears on the face of the pleading that “it contains matter which, if true, would constitute a . . . legal bar to the prosecution.” Section 1012 provides: “When any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof, except that the objection to the jurisdiction of the court and the objection that the facts stated do not constitute a public offense may be taken by motion in arrest of judgment.” 10 discretion to consider defendant’s claim on the merits. (See People v. Cota (2020)