St. Francis Mem. Hosp. v. CA Dept. of Pub.Health ( 2018 )
[…] mailed to the parties the next day. Because the decision stated it was effective
    immediately, there was no period in which to file a request for reconsideration, and the
    30-day period for filing a writ petition started to run on the day the decision was mailed,
    December 16. The last day to file any such petition was therefore January 15, 2016.
    Saint Francis insists that January 15, 2016, was not the deadline for filing the writ
    petition because it filed its request for reconsideration. It contends that under
    section 11518.5, “the service of a request for reconsideration extends the time to file a
    Petition for Administrative Mandamus by 15 days.” We are not persuaded. The statute
    provides that “[w]ithin 15 days after service of a copy of the decision on a party, but not
    later than the effective date of the decision, the party may apply to the agency for
    correction of a mistake or clerical error in the decision.” (§ 11518.5, subd. (a).) This
    provision is plainly inapplicable. Not only did Saint Francis request reconsideration
    “later than” the effective date of the Department’s decision, it sought substantive
    changes, not correction of a mistake or clerical error.