People v. Gamez CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] The Attorney General's reliance on section 629.72 is misplaced because it is not
    applicable here. In California, the interception of a wire or electronic communication is
    governed by the Presley–Felando–Eaves Wiretap Act of 1988 (§ 629.50 et seq.) (Act).
    (See People v. Roberts (2010) 
    184 Cal.App.4th 1149
    , 1159.) Section 629.72 specifies the
    grounds on which a motion under section 1538.5 to suppress either the contents of an
    intercepted wire or electronic communication, or evidence derived from therefrom, may
    be brought. Specifically, section 629.72 provides that a such a motion may be brought
    "only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth
    Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter":
    "Any person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding, may move to
    suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted wire or
    electronic communications, or evidence derived therefrom, only on
    the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of
    the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this
    chapter. The motion shall be made, determined, and be subject to
    6      All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
    14
    review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section
    1538.5." (Italics added.)
    Here, however, Gamez did not seek to suppress the evidence of the intercepted
    phone calls on the basis that evidence was "obtained in violation of the Fourth
    Amendment of the United States Constitution or of [the Act]" within the meaning of