Wasco Real Properties v. Kern County LAFCO CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] “annexation of these areas would provide greater funding opportunities through potential
    bond measures.” At the public hearing, Murray indicated that each facility should be able
    cover its own operating costs, but initial construction costs would be funded through
    voter-approved general obligation bonds. This was sufficient information to satisfy the
    information requirement of section 56653, subdivision (b)(5).
    19.
    All of the information described above was available to Kern LAFCO at the time
    it voted to approve the modified annexation. Section 56666, subdivision (b), provides,
    “At the hearing, the commission shall hear and receive any oral or written protests,
    objections, or evidence that shall be made, presented, or filed, and consider the report of
    the executive officer and the plan for providing services to the territory prepared
    pursuant to Section 56653.” (Italics added.) Petitioners argue Kern LAFCO violated this
    section because no plan for providing services was ever submitted and, as a result, Kern
    LAFCO’s “decision cannot be supported by substantial evidence.” This argument fails