Wasco Real Properties v. Kern County LAFCO CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] Joaquin County Local Agency Formation Com. v. Superior Court (2008) 
    162 Cal.App.4th 159
    , 167 (SJ LAFCO).)
    11       A “[c]hange of organization” includes an “annexation to, or detachment from, a city or
    district.” (Former § 56021, subd. (c), as amended by Stats. 2008, ch. 196, § 1 [law applicable at
    time of Kern LAFCO’s actions].)
    11.
    LAFCO decisions “‘enjoy a presumption of regularity’” but are not insulated from
    judicial review. (McBail, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 1227.) The standard for judicial
    review is governed by section 56107, which provides:
    “(a) This division shall be liberally construed to effectuate its
    purposes. No change of organization or reorganization ordered under this
    division and no resolution adopted by the commission making
    determinations upon a proposal shall be invalidated because of any defect,
    error, irregularity, or omission in any act, determination, or procedure
    which does not adversely and substantially affect the rights of any person,
    city, county, district, the state, or any agency or subdivision of the state.
    “(b) All determinations made by a commission under, and pursuant
    to, this division shall be final and conclusive in the absence of fraud or
    prejudicial abuse of discretion.
    “(c) In any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or
    annul a determination by a commission on grounds of noncompliance with
    this division, any inquiry shall extend only to whether there was fraud or a
    prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is
    established if the court finds that the determination or decision is not
    supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record.”12
    We review de novo whether there is substantial evidence to support Kern
    LAFCO’s decision. (SJ LAFCO, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at p. 167 [“This substantial
    evidence review is purely a question of law and is limited to the administrative record.”].)