Pulido v. Cemak Trucking CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] Gold's testimony
    about Pulido's ongoing pain and nerve damage supplied a sufficient foundation for
    Roughan's testimony about Pulido incurring future costs for physiatry/pain management.
    "It is the long-standing rule in California that experts may rely upon and testify to
    the sources on which they base their opinions (Evid. Code, §§ 801, 802), including
    hearsay of a type reasonably relied upon by professionals in the field." (People v. Cooper
    (2007) 
    148 Cal. App. 4th 731
    , 746.) As provided in Evidence Code section 801,
    subdivision (b), an expert is authorized to render an opinion "[b]ased on matter . . .
    perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to [the witness] at or
    before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be
    relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which [the expert]
    testimony relates . . . ." Specifically, one medical expert may rely on the opinion of
    another medical expert. (People v. Catlin (2001) 
    26 Cal. 4th 81
    , 137 (Catlin).)
    14
    Roughan testified that she is a registered nurse with a specialty in developing