Pulido v. Cemak Trucking CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] specifically consulted with Drs. Gold and Miller about the need to prescribe Cymbalta to
    Pulido to manage her ongoing pain,7 and that she consulted with Dr. Miller, who is a
    6       "[T]he trial court has broad discretion to determine whether a witness is competent
    and qualified as an expert; and its determination will not be disturbed on appeal unless
    ' "a manifest abuse of discretion" ' is shown." (Mora v. Big Lots Stores, Inc. (2011) 
    194 Cal. App. 4th 496
    , 513; see also Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a) ["A person is qualified to
    testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
    sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates."].)
    Cemak has not questioned Roughan's qualifications to testify as an expert in the field of
    long-term treatment planning, and the trial court was within its discretion to conclude,
    based on Roughan's description of her background, that Roughan was qualified to testify