Barton's counsel conceded there was "an element" of the prosecution's case "with regard to whether or not the actions [by Barton] place[d] somebody at risk of great bodily injury or death or serious harm," but argued the evidence should be limited to showing that Barton's actions "could place that person in risk of harm [but] I don't believe [the jury] need[s] to know the end result . . . [and the prosecution's case] can be argued without that evidence." The prosecution argued the safe harbor provisions of Business and Professions Code section 2053.5 provided a defense to a claim of violation of section 2052, with which Barton was charged, but then removed that protection under section 2053.5, subdivision (a)(5), if the defendant "[w]illfully diagnoses and treats a physical or 11 mental condition of any person under circumstances or conditions that cause or create a risk of great bodily harm, serious physical or mental illness, or death," and therefore argued the evidence that Barton diagnosed and treated Lisa's daughter and that she subsequently died was germane to the issue of the potential application of the safe harbor provision.