Code, § 11754, subd. (d)), and further stated that the section “does not affect the determination of whether or not a company is a rental car company or whether or not a company is a personal vehicle sharing company.” (Id., subd. (e).) Nevertheless, the distinct obligations imposed on rental car companies and PVSP’s in both the Insurance Code and the Vehicle Code reflect the Legislature’s intent that a “rental car company” will have owner- like control over the vehicles that are rented.