Code, § 11752, subd. (f)). The different requirements reflect the fact that a rental car company owns or otherwise controls the vehicles it rents, unlike a PVSP. Accordingly, once a rental car company receives notice of a manufacturer’s recall, it generally may not rent a vehicle subject to recall until the recall repair has been made. (Veh. Code, § 11754, subds. (a) & (b).) But once a PVSP has notice of a recall, the PVSP may not “facilitate or otherwise arrange for transportation” with a recalled vehicle “until after any recall notices for that vehicle no longer appear in the recall database provided by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.” (Veh. Code, § 11754, subd. (c).)