The trial court concluded that Turo is a rental car company within the meaning of Government Code section 50474.1, subdivision (a), and granted the Real Parties’ motion. This petition for writ of mandate followed.3 1 Turo alleged six causes of action in its operative Corrected First Amended Cross-Complaint, but only its first cause of action for declaratory relief is at issue in this appeal. 2 Government Code section 50474.1, subdivision (a) states in part: “An airport operated by a city and county may require a rental car company . . . to collect a fee from its customers on behalf of the airport for the use of an airport-mandated common use busing system or light rail transit system operated for the movement of passengers between the terminal and a consolidated on-airport rental car facility.” 3 We summarily denied Turo’s petition after preliminary briefing.