Uber Technologies, Inc. (N.D.Cal. 2018)
2018 WL 1116725(Crawford). There, in seeking judgment on the pleadings, Uber argued that it was “not an entity ‘primarily engaged in the business of transporting people’ ” for the purposes of the federal Americans with 4 The Legislature has demonstrated that it can craft broad statutory definitions to cover entities that facilitate an activity rather than engaging in it themselves. For example, in the Vehicle Leasing Act (Civ. Code, § 2985.7 et seq.), “[l]essor” is defined as “a person who is engaged in the business of leasing, offering to lease or arranging the lease of a motor vehicle under a lease contract.” (Civ. Code, § 2985.7, subd. (b), italics added.) Similarly, in the Vehicle Code, “[d]ealer” is defined to include a person “engaged . . . in the business of selling vehicles or . . . otherwise dealing in vehicles, whether or not the vehicles are owned by the person.” (Veh. Code, § 285, subd.