In re J.M. ( 2019 )
[…] of Juvenile Facilities; hereafter DJJ)2 for a maximum term of seven years, with credit for
    206 days in custody. On appeal, J.M. contends the juvenile court did not make certain
    *
    Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rules 8.1105(b) and 8.1110, this opinion is
    certified for publication with the exception of the Factual Background, Procedural
    Background, and parts A, B, C, D, E, F, and H of the Discussion.
    1
    Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. Under
    section 602, “any minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive,
    when he or she violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court, which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.” (§ 602, subd. (a).)
    2
    The Department of Juvenile Facilities (DJF) is part of the DJJ, which in turn is
    part of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. (In re D.J. (2010)
    
    185 Cal. App. 4th 278
    , 280, fn. 1.) The parties refer to the authority to which J.M. was