Rancho Guejito v. Perdue CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] being stricken as a SLAPP. [Citation.]" (Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif (2006)
    
    39 Cal.4th 260
    , 291.)
    b.     Legal standards related to a workplace violence restraining
    order petition
    Section 527.8 authorizes an employer to seek restraining orders on behalf of its
    employees to prevent threats or acts of violence in the workplace by another employee or
    a third person. (Scripps Health v. Marin (1999) 
    72 Cal.App.4th 324
    , 333-334 (Scripps
    Health).) Subdivision (a) of section 527.8 provides:
    "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a
    credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably
    be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the
    workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction
    on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any
    number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate,
    other employees at other workplaces of the employer."
    11
    Pursuant to the statute, " '[u]nlawful violence' is any assault or battery, or stalking
    as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of self-
    defense or defense of others." (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(7).) The statute defines " '[c]redible
    threat of violence' " as "a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would
    place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her
    immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (Id., subd. (b)(2).)
    A " '[c]ourse of conduct' " is defined as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series
    of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose,
    including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work; entering the