Restore Hetch Hetchy v. City and County of San Francisco ( 2018 )
[…] 1234, 1242.) “When conducting this independent review, appellate courts ‘treat the
    demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but do not assume the truth of
    contentions, deductions or conclusions of law.’ ” (Esparza v. Kaweah Delta Dist.
    Hospital (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 547, 552.) We may also consider matters subject to
    judicial notice and will affirm the judgment if any ground for the demurrer is well taken.
    (Ramirez v. Tulare County Dist. Attorney’s Office (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 911, 924.)
    Overview of Relevant Laws
    Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution
    In relevant part to the issues arising in this case, article X, section 2 provides:
    “It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State
    the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to
    beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the
    waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be
    prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a
    view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the
    people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow
    of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and
    shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the
    beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to
    the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or
    unreasonable method of diversion of water.”
    6.
    Initially enacted in 1928 under a different constitutional heading, article X,
    section 2 was introduced to overturn a string of prior California Supreme Court cases that
    had placed riparian water rights ahead of appropriative water rights by exempting riparian