29 Cal.4th 895, 905 (Adair), quoting People v. Matthews (1992)
[…] Bleich (2009)
178 Cal.App.4th 292, 300 (Bleich), quoting Adair,
supra,29 Cal.4th at p. 909.) Unlike in a criminal trial, the petitioner (i.e., the former defendant), and not the prosecution, bears the burden of proof to show his or her innocence. Section 851.8, subdivision (b) requires: “A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” The petitioner must at least show that “ ‘no objective factors justified official action[.]’ ” (Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 905.) The petitioner must do more than point to the prosecution’s failure to go to trial or to convict.