29 Cal.4th 895, 905 (Adair), quoting People v. Matthews (1992)
[…] The court finds that there is enough to find for factual innocence in this case and grants the petition.” The People appeal. (§ 851.8, subd. (p)(1).) 4 DISCUSSION California law gives someone who has been arrested, but not convicted, the opportunity to seek a finding of “factual innocence” from the court. In addition to formally exonerating the former suspect, such a finding requires that the associated arrest records be destroyed. Section 851.8 provides: “In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.” (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) “If the court finds the petitioner to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made,” then the court will order the arrest records be sealed and subsequently destroyed. (Id., subd. (b).)