Design Built Systems v. Sorokine ( 2019 )
[…] to be the propounding party, just that you had to prove something that was unreasonably
    denied.
    “MR. DOUGLASS: I beg to differ. I mean, it’s by—if you just look at the statute
    itself, it doesn’t allow for anybody else to jump on the bandwagon, and that would make
    a mockery of the entire process.”
    The trial court disagreed, and awarded Kornach $113,196.50. Appellants’ last
    argument is that this award was in error to the extent it was based on requests for
    admission propounded by ACIC. Again, we agree.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides: “If a party
    fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested
    to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves
    the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the
    admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was
    directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including
    17
    reasonable attorney’s fees.” So, costs of proof are available under that section to the
    party “requesting that admission . . . .” That was not Kornach.
    Kornach attempts to uphold the award as a proper exercise of the trial court’s
    discretion.