Design Built Systems v. Sorokine ( 2019 )
[…] 38 Cal.3d 276
    , 282.) “The purpose of the
    licensing law is to protect the public from incompetence and dishonesty in those who
    provide building and construction services. [Citation.] The licensing requirements
    provide minimal assurance that all persons offering such services in California have the
    requisite skill and character, understand applicable local laws and codes, and know the
    rudiments of administering a contracting business.” (Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v. Oasis
    Waterpark (1991) 
    52 Cal.3d 988
    , 995.)
    Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a), provides that no
    person “engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor” can bring an
    action for compensation for work requiring a contractor’s license if the person was not
    properly licensed at all times during the performance of the work. And subdivision (b)
    permits a person “who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor” to bring an action