Design Built Systems v. Sorokine ( 2019 )
[…] directed verdicts, its award of damages and fees under the section 7434 claim, and its
    award of costs of proof, from which appellants filed a timely appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Appellants’ appeal asserts three claims of error by the trial court: (1) granting the
    directed verdict in favor of Kornach on its section 7434 claim; (2) granting the directed
    verdicts against appellants on their claims based on appellants’ inability to prove
    damages; and (3) awarding $113,196.50 to Kornach for costs of proof. We discuss them
    in order.2
    The Directed Verdict on the Section 7434 Claim Was Error
    As noted, one of Kornach’s four claims in its cross-complaint was based on 26
    U.S.C. section 7434. Section 7434(a) permits a private cause of action against anyone
    who “willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to
    be made to any other person.” Section 7434(b) provides for a civil penalty in the amount
    of $5,000 per violation, plus costs, and in the discretion of the court reasonable attorney
    fees. If the court determines that a party is liable under section 7434, its decision must