Mass v. Franchise Tax Bd. ( 2019 )
[…] accounting.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 304.)
    Based on that statute, as well as the Supreme Court’s
    construction of it, the court in Brown rejected the Franchise Tax
    Board’s argument that the tax on RIC dividends—dividends
    derived entirely from interest on federal securities—was not
    measured “directly or indirectly” by income from federal
    obligations. Instead, the court concluded that the computation of
    the tax “involves indirect consideration of federal obligations.”
    
    (Brown, supra
    , 197 Cal.App.3d at pp. 304–305.)
    As already noted, Section 26(b) is simple and
    straightforward. It exempts from income tax only “[i]nterest on
    3
    bonds issued by the State or a local government in the State[.]”
    Section 26(b) does not cast the expansive net that the federal
    statute under consideration in Brown did, exempting from
    income tax “every form of taxation that would require that either
    the obligations or the interest thereon, or both, be considered,