Mass v. Franchise Tax Bd. ( 2019 )
[…] Appellants Ronald and Pamela Mass
    (taxpayers) invested in an RIC with an investment portfolio that
    contains some California government bonds but does not meet
    the 50 percent threshold. They claim the 50 percent threshold in
    Section 17145 is facially unconstitutional because it violates
    Section 26(b). Essentially, the taxpayers contend that a
    shareholder dividend from an RIC must be exempt from state
    income tax if, and to the extent, any portion of that dividend
    could be traced back to interest earned on California government
    bonds. They are wrong.
    Section 26(b) restricts the Legislature’s ability to impose
    income tax on “[i]nterest on bonds issued by the State or a local
    government in the State[.]” I agree with the taxpayers that
    Section 26(b) means what it says: bond interest is tax exempt.
    And if the taxpayers had received interest on a California
    government bond, that interest would be exempt from personal
    income tax. They did not, however, receive interest on a