P. v. . Smith ( 2019 )
[…] resentencing.
    Defendant timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his
    motion to dismiss the probation revocation proceedings for
    violating section 1381. Because the resolution of this question
    turns on issues of statutory interpretation and the application of
    the law to undisputed facts, our review is de novo. (People v.
    Prunty (2015) 
    62 Cal. 4th 59
    , 71 [statutory interpretation]; Boling
    v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 898, 912
    [undisputed facts].)
    In pertinent part, section 1381 provides that “[w]henever a
    defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the
    commission of a felony . . . and has been sentenced to and has
    entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison or . . . in a
    county jail for a period of more than 90 days,” and if “there is
    pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment,
    information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the
    defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the
    county in which the matters are pending shall bring the