P. v. . Smith ( 2019 )
[…] opportunity “‘to obtain concurrent sentencing at the hands of the
    court in which the earlier proceeding is pending . . .’ [Citation].”
    
    (Wagner, supra
    , 45 Cal.4th at p. 1056.) Where, as here, “the
    court has actually imposed sentence, and the defendant has
    begun a probation term representing acceptance of that sentence,
    then the court has no authority, on revoking probation, to impose
    a lesser sentence at the precommitment stage.” (People v.
    Howard (1997) 
    16 Cal. 4th 1081
    , 1095 (Howard); § 1203.2, subd.
    (c) [“[I]f the judgment has been pronounced and the execution
    thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension
    and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect.”].)
    Because a court that has previously imposed but suspended the
    execution of a sentence is bound to impose that very same
    sentence, that court lacks the power to alter that sentence to run
    it concurrently with anything else; thus, section 1381’s raison