Bennett v. Superior Court ( 2019 )
[…] to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law
    from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” Evidence Code
    section 802 provides that an expert “may state on direct examination
    the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an
    expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and
    education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from
    using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” On the other
    hand, Evidence Code section 803 provides that the court “may, and
    12
    upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is
    based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper
    basis for such an opinion.”
    As noted above, another hearsay exception in SVP proceedings is
    found in section 6600, subdivision (a)(3), which allows for the
    introduction of certain documentary evidence, and multiple-level-
    hearsay statements contained therein, to prove the details of a prior