Bennett v. Superior Court ( 2019 )
[…] p. 676.) Thus, Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) allows an
    expert to render an opinion “[b]ased on matter (including his special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or
    personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the
    hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably
    may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject
    to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law
    from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” Evidence Code
    section 802 provides that an expert “may state on direct examination
    the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an
    expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and
    education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from
    using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” On the other
    hand, Evidence Code section 803 provides that the court “may, and
    12
    upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is
    based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper
    basis for such an opinion.”