Bennett v. Superior Court ( 2019 )
[…] mental health professionals. (§ 6601, subd. (e).) If both independent
    professionals concur that the offender meets the criteria, a petition to
    request commitment is filed. (§ 6601, subd. (f).)
    Once the petition is filed a superior court judge reviews it to
    determine whether, on its face, the petition contains sufficient facts
    that, if true, would constitute probable cause “to believe that the
    9
    individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent
    predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6601.5.)
    If the judge makes such a finding, a probable cause hearing is
    set. (Cooley, 
    supra,
     29 Cal.4th at p. 245; § 6602.) At the probable cause
    hearing, the judge “shall review the petition and shall determine
    whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in
    the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal
    behavior upon his or her release. The person named in the petition
    shall be entitled to assistance of counsel at the probable cause hearing.
    . . . If the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall
    dismiss the petition and any person subject to parole shall report to
    parole. If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge
    shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a
    trial is completed . . . .” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) The probable cause hearing
    is “analogous to a preliminary hearing in a criminal case; both serve to
    ““weed out groundless or unsupported charges . . . and to relieve the
    accused of the degradation and expense of a . . . trial.’”’ [Citation.] Like