Alaama v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] , 1146; see Economy v. Sutter
    East Bay Hospitals (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 1147, 1156 (Economy).)
    Section 809 et seq. set forth a comprehensive procedure
    14
    governing adverse action by a hospital against a staff physician.
    (Sahlolbei, at p. 1147.) “This procedure is mandatory for acute
    care hospitals and must be incorporated into their bylaws.”
    (Ibid.; see § 809, subd. (a)(8).) The hospital concedes section
    809.1 applies to certain adverse actions against its member
    physicians but argues the circumstances of Dr. Alaama’s
    termination did not trigger section 809.1’s procedural safeguards.
    Section 809.1 provides that a physician subject to a final
    proposed action by a peer review body “for which a report is
    required to be filed under Section 805” is entitled to written
    notice of the action and to request a hearing. (§ 809.1, subds. (a),
    (b)(3).) Section 805 requires that an officer, director, or peer
    review administrator of a licensed health care center or clinic